KudoZ home » German to English » Other

prämienwirksam

English translation: subject to the payment of premiums


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:prämienwirksam
English translation:subject to the payment of premiums
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

05:33 Nov 8, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: prämienwirksam
Eine Lagerversichrung über diesem Zeitraum hinaus ist dem Versicherer anzuzeigen und prämienwirksam.
Die Mitversicherung der Sonderrisiken ist prämienwirksam.
Martina Pasqualin
subject to the payment of premiums
Explanation:
wirksam = effective
Prämien = premiums

"A warehousing insurance beyond this time period must be reported to the insurer and is subject to premiums".
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2subject to the payment of premiums
Alexander Schleber
4reflected in / affecting the premium rate
Tom Funke
4premium effective
pschmitt
4premium effective
Zenny Sadlon
4affects or influences the premium rate
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affects or influences the premium rate


Explanation:
if it fits the context.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subject to the payment of premiums


Explanation:
wirksam = effective
Prämien = premiums

"A warehousing insurance beyond this time period must be reported to the insurer and is subject to premiums".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 hr

agree  Ralf Lemster
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premium effective


Explanation:
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=de&u=http://w...

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premium effective


Explanation:
premium effective.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflected in / affecting the premium rate


Explanation:
Google seems to bear out Maya's response:

Searched the web for prämienwirksam OR praemienwirksam. Results 11 - 18 of about 23. Search took 0.15 seconds.
e.g.:

HUK-Verband (Verband der Kraftverkehrsversicherer), 1977:
"Der Gleichheitssatz bei der Frage der Prämiendifferenzierung ist dann verletzt, wenn gleichartige Tatbestände ungleich behandelt werden. Der Regionaltarif zielt doch gerade darauf ab, nachgewiesene Unterschiede im Schadenverlauf prämienwirksam werden zu lassen."
(Um den Fehler des Regional- oder Gruppendenkens offenkundig zu machen, soll die letzte Aussage auf das eingangs erwähnte Beispiel der Steuersätze übertragen werden. Dann müßten -nach Meinung des HUK-Verbandes - auch regionale Unterschiede im Einkommen "steuersatzwirksam" werden, d.h. alle Hamburger oder Washingtoner müßten einen höheren Steuersatz erhalten. )
http://www.bundderversicherten.de/Wissenschaft/KfzTarife.htm

HTH Tom




    (Google contexts and sample)
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419