KudoZ home » German to English » Other

schnickelfritz

English translation: Pinhead


10:32 Nov 8, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: schnickelfritz
is this a term of endearment?
Adrienne Kirk
English translation:Pinhead
Explanation:
Just thought of this term. Does it fit into your text?
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1schnickelfritz is a term of endearmentmtrent1
5schnickelfritzxxxlone
5twaddler, drivelerRobert Creutz
4pernicketyNancy Schmeing
4or chatterbox??ejm
4Pinheadxxxlone
3pinickityxxxpaulagee


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pinickity


Explanation:
It is not possible to translate this literally and without the context not quite clear how to read it, but rather than a term of endearment it sounds more like the opposite, i.e. like slang for someone playing excessively by the rules or being "pinickity".
Then again pinickity is another slang word learned in Ireland.

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
schnickelfritz


Explanation:
As far as I know, there is no English translation for this term. Please see the site below to decide.
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.oasismag.com/Issues/9902/story-joshua.html
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pinhead


Explanation:
Just thought of this term. Does it fit into your text?


    Just a guess
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or chatterbox??


Explanation:
A whole page is dedicated to the meaning of this word in English usage, and whilst pinhead might fit in the context, schnickelfritz seems to imply that the character talks nonsense rather than is stupid (or am I just being pernickity?


    Reference: http://www.randomhouse.com/wotd/index.pperl?date=20010122
ejm
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
twaddler, driveler


Explanation:
A pinhead is a stupid person. A "Shnickelfritz" is a person who talks without thinking, or who engages in silly, idle talk. Some otherwise intelligent people do that.

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pernickety


Explanation:
My stone-heavy Oxford International Dictionary has this spelling of the word, previously spelled 2 other ways in this discussion. Surprise to me, since I grew up thinking it was called "persnickety"! As in "He's sort of persnickety!" It was originally Scottish, origin unknown. :)Nancy


Nancy Schmeing
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Creutz: Usually "persnickety" in the U.S.
12 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schnickelfritz is a term of endearment


Explanation:
I do not think that there is a direct translation, but my father-in-law came from a German family and when he is playing with my sons, he playfully calls them "schnickelfritz". In answer to your question: This is a term of endearment.

mtrent1
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Creutz: OK to call a small child. "Jabberer" is another option.
18 hrs