KudoZ home » German to English » Other

ich

English translation: I


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ich
English translation:I
Entered by: Mats Wiman

21:21 Nov 8, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: ich
ich
mandy
I
Explanation:
1st person singular
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8I
Mats Wiman
5Ich = I or Me (depending on the context)xxxglower


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I


Explanation:
1st person singular


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Mandy could have found it in every dictionary, too. It would have been a lot faster. :-).
1 hr
  -> Ya, but Maybe Mandy is lying on the beach with her notebook beside her.

agree  aldrans: re you sure 13 years of living in Germany is sufficient for this one??
1 hr
  -> One can never be quite certain, but probability speaks.

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: What elso could you say?
1 hr
  -> I could mention that I have passed the exam for Kleines Deutsches Sprachdiplom in 1973

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Mandy on the beach probably had her first encounter with self-awareness ;-)
1 hr
  -> Ya or someone could accuse her of being terribly slef-centered ;-)

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs
  -> No comment?

agree  Mary Worby: Bet you could have even risked 100 % sure! (-:
3 hrs
  -> You never know with all these competent commentators!

agree  Michael Estes: If we got rid of this as too easy of a query, would we say we should "scratch that ich"?
6 hrs
  -> Rather scratch the whole atch.

agree  xxxglower: I hope Mandy is not a professional translator...that worries me
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Me too, if she has been accredited as one.

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ich = I or Me (depending on the context)


Explanation:
I'm tempted to ask if this is a trick question as I'm wondering if this is a joke. At any rate, is there more to the context? I = Ich, however, it could be 'Ich auch' = Me, too, etc...depends, as usual, what one is trying to say.


    German National
xxxglower