KudoZ home » German to English » Other

julian

English translation: Julian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:julian
English translation:Julian
Entered by: Nikki Graham

21:28 Nov 8, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: julian
ich habe mich sehr uber deine einladung geheut und ich danke wir werden viel spass haben. important: doch eins solltest du wissen, tanzen gehort nicht zu meinen starken, darum bin ich es bis heute immer aus dem wege gegangen. darum danke ich, dass es fun dich ein listigen abend wind
mandy
Julian
Explanation:

Thank you very much for your invitation/I was very pleased to get your invitation and I think we'll have a good time. One important thing you should know, though, is that dancing isn't one of my strong points, and that's why I've always avoided it so far. So I think you'll have a fun/enjoyable evening. (lustig, not listig, I suppose)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Julian
Nikki Graham
5Julian
Thomas Bollmann
5contradicting letterxxxglower
4Julianaldrans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Julian


Explanation:

Thank you very much for your invitation/I was very pleased to get your invitation and I think we'll have a good time. One important thing you should know, though, is that dancing isn't one of my strong points, and that's why I've always avoided it so far. So I think you'll have a fun/enjoyable evening. (lustig, not listig, I suppose)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Hope you can charge for this translation, Nikki. Well done
22 mins
  -> It only took a few minutes + I need the practice, my German is SO rusty

agree  Michael Estes
4 hrs

agree  Daniela Mühling
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Julian


Explanation:
it seems to be the name of the person being addressed, the name is already in English, the German version would have been "Julius".
The rest of your letter may suggest something else

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Julian


Explanation:
The name Julian is used in Germany as well


    native German
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contradicting letter


Explanation:
I was very happy to receive your invitation; we're going to have a blast. You should know, though, that dancing is not my thing and I avoided it until now. Therefore, I think it will be a lot of fun for you. ???
_______________________________________
doesn't make sense, especially since 'fun dich ein listigen Abend wind' probably means 'fuer dich ein lustiger Abend wird'...still, it's contradiction in one paragraph! First yeah, yeah, sure I can't wait and than it'll be great for you!?


    German National
xxxglower