KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

ausländerbehörde

English translation: Bureau for Foreigners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausländerbehörde
English translation:Bureau for Foreigners
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

05:38 Nov 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
German term or phrase: ausländerbehörde
the authority that deals with foreigners in Germany
Michael Scheidler
Bureau for Foreigners
Explanation:
or Central Foreigners Bureau.

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3530 days (2011-07-10 15:58:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Kim, I too use the KudoZ glossary on a regular basis. You have a right to disagree whenever you wish, but if you choose to disagree with a response that has already been chosen over 10 years ago, maybe next time you disagree, please try to suggest a more diplomatic way of disagreeing, instead of saying "it reads like a very bad translation"! Thank you!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
I opted for this suggestion, because this way no 100% conformity with actual offices in other countries is implied as all these authorities differ to some degree.
Thanks to all of you though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3immigration authoritiesmckinnc
4 +1foreigners' registration office
Thomas Bollmann
5Bureau for Foreignersxxxlone
4 +1alien offive
Andy Lemminger
4 +1aliens department
pschmitt
4Immigration Office
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4immigration authorities
yeswhere
4immigration department/office, home office, alien departmentKlaus Dorn
4alien office
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immigration department/office, home office, alien department


Explanation:
depends...in Germany it's not about immigration only (worked in one myself), but also for residency permits.

In Britain, the Home Office deals with these, but there's also an immigration office. In the US, I think they're all referred to as aliens, hence alien department...

Klaus Dorn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: if you said the latter, it'd have to be aliens not alien
12 mins

neutral  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter: Immigration Department/Office would be "Einwanderungsbehörde", which is a different 'Behörde'.Therefore : Aliens Office.
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Immigration Office


Explanation:
oder Immigration Agency

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: For US usage, this is definitely the one!
5 mins

disagree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter: See my comment above
9 hrs
  -> The "Auslaenderbehoerde" is doing basically the same as US INS, I had to do w/ both!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aliens department


Explanation:
"aliens department" or " public authority responsible for aliens".
Sounds terrible, I know, but I double checked with LEO and Eurodicautom and they both came up with the same.
HTH

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter: See my comment above
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
immigration authorities


Explanation:
Is what we would say in the UK. I believe in the US they normally refer to foreigners as aliens

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, that's the UK variant, I've never liked the idea of being an alien!!!
17 mins
  -> it does conjure up a funny image all right

agree  Martin Schneekloth: this would be appropriate in US as well as UD calls it INS (Immigration and Naturalization Services)
38 mins

disagree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter: See my comment above
9 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds about right.
3529 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alien offive


Explanation:
or alien's department

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter: See my comment above
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alien office


Explanation:
of course, sorry

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foreigners' registration office


Explanation:
it's another possibility, depending on the context


    Langenscheidt
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter: See my comment to first answer
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immigration authorities


Explanation:
I have had to visit these in Germany and in USA and Canada, and they are usually referred to as above in English speaking countries. In Germany as in most countries their purpose is to keep track of immigrants. Good luck.

yeswhere
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bureau for Foreigners


Explanation:
or Central Foreigners Bureau.

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3530 days (2011-07-10 15:58:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Kim, I too use the KudoZ glossary on a regular basis. You have a right to disagree whenever you wish, but if you choose to disagree with a response that has already been chosen over 10 years ago, maybe next time you disagree, please try to suggest a more diplomatic way of disagreeing, instead of saying "it reads like a very bad translation"! Thank you!


    experience
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I opted for this suggestion, because this way no 100% conformity with actual offices in other countries is implied as all these authorities differ to some degree.
Thanks to all of you though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter: See my comment above
9 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: Sorry, but this reads like a very bad translation. /Like many others, I use the KudoZ glossary regularly. When I come across problems, I comment on them to help future users.
3529 days
  -> Do you have nothing better to do than commenting on a response that was done 10 years ago?