KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Dozent

English translation: instructor (universal) or lecturer (university/college)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dozent
English translation:instructor (universal) or lecturer (university/college)
Entered by: Dan McCrosky

06:48 Nov 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Dozent
the person holding a course (further education)
Michael Scheidler
instructor
Explanation:
Especially if your "Dozent" does not work at a university or college, you might want to use the word "instructor".

Google search results show that that the term "Dozent" in German, does not only mean a university lecturer, university instructor, or assistant professor.

Search query in German: +Dozent –Universität –Fakultät –Uni –Hochschule

Results: over 50,000 hits, many having nothing to do with universities or colleges.

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
This answer convinced me, my Dozent does not teach at university, s/he holds courses for a company at company-owned training centers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Lecturer
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
5Associate Professor /University Teacherxxxlone
5DozentWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5alternativeBeth Kantus
5lecturerPeter Pieper
4instructor
Kim Metzger
4Lecturer
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
1instructorDan McCrosky


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lecturer


Explanation:
In den USA wird auch Assistant Professor benutzt.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: yes!
3 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): That's the only proper solution
17 mins

agree  Karl Apsel: dito!
38 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lecturer


Explanation:
Lecturer.
Unless the person holds an academic title you'd like to use.


    Oxford-Duden
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lecturer


Explanation:
any dictionary will tell you;
I have been one myself for many years;

Peter Pieper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alternative


Explanation:
Lecturer is good; some universities also use "Instructor", another term that does not specify the degree or academic title of the individual (if it's continuing ed, depending on the regulations at the specific school, you may well be dealing with someone without an advanced degree anyway).
HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instructor


Explanation:
This term is also frequently used in the US to describe someone who teaches at a college or university. Normally he or she doesn't have a PhD

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Dozent has "Habilitation"! So, he/she has PhD PLUS Habilitation!
8 mins
  -> Wrong answer, Slick.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
instructor


Explanation:
Especially if your "Dozent" does not work at a university or college, you might want to use the word "instructor".

Google search results show that that the term "Dozent" in German, does not only mean a university lecturer, university instructor, or assistant professor.

Search query in German: +Dozent –Universität –Fakultät –Uni –Hochschule

Results: over 50,000 hits, many having nothing to do with universities or colleges.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This answer convinced me, my Dozent does not teach at university, s/he holds courses for a company at company-owned training centers.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Associate Professor /University Teacher


Explanation:
Dozent normally indicates a lecturer who is lecturing at university level.


    Reference: http://www.umuc.edu/ide/wit/fellows/defellows2.html
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dozent


Explanation:
I agree with the answer selected since it does not involve universities, etc.

However, and this needs to be pointed out, a Dozent teaching at a university MUST hold a PhD degree and MUST have gone through what Germans call "Habilitation". So, to say that a Dozent "normally" does not have a PhD (in the context of universities and colleges) is wrong.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paweł Sachse
1931 days

disagree  Kim Metzger: Bad information. Dozent - im engeren Sinne der nicht zum Professor ernannte Hochschullehrer http://www.spiegel.de/lexikon/54272462.html
3641 days