KudoZ home » German to English » Other

verkleiden

English translation: disguise / line / panel /cover / mask


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verkleiden
English translation:disguise / line / panel /cover / mask
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:55 Nov 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: verkleiden
for homework
thomas zitta
disguise / line / panel /cover / mask
Explanation:
This word has sereveral meanings.

To you want to disguise yourself for Halloween?
Do you want to line a wall?
Or panel a part of the room with wood?
Cover sooethin up?
Mask a default?

Up to you to choose
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disguise / line / panel /cover / mask
Maya Jurt
5to clad
Dr. Fred Thomson
4dress up?Sandra Schlatter
1cover [up]Valeska Nygren


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dress up?


Explanation:
Context???

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disguise / line / panel /cover / mask


Explanation:
This word has sereveral meanings.

To you want to disguise yourself for Halloween?
Do you want to line a wall?
Or panel a part of the room with wood?
Cover sooethin up?
Mask a default?

Up to you to choose

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Very good! Compliments from an open-minded dutchman making an Eulenspiegel nose with a smile. (smile)
4 hrs
  -> Hope ypu got my mail. My the inscrutable bless you

agree  Nikki Graham
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cover [up]


Explanation:
Man kann nur raten - bitte mehr Kontext!

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to clad


Explanation:
Cladding is a protective cover or somethimes just a dust cover. Note that "cladding" resembles "clothing."
We refer sometimes to people as being "well clad." I.e., well-dressed.
Good luck.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861