KudoZ home » German to English » Other

zuschriften sind herzlich willkommen..

English translation: Please feel free to contact me/us.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuschriften sind herzlich willkommen..
English translation:Please feel free to contact me/us.
Entered by: Sandra Schlatter

13:19 Nov 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: zuschriften sind herzlich willkommen..
don't know? somebody's instant messenger greeting.....
squirt
Please feel free to contact me/us.
Explanation:
can appear almost anywhere...
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
danka, you got the most agreements for you colleagues so...
;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Please feel free to contact me/us.Sandra Schlatter
4 +2we'd be glad to hear from you...aldrans
4replies welcome / welcomed
Sheila Hardie
4Replies are welcome!
Maya Jurt
2replies are welcomeglinchey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Replies are welcome!


Explanation:

Replies are welcomed warmly.
That is the literal translation.

I think "Replies are welcome" would be a better way to put it

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Please feel free to contact me/us.


Explanation:
can appear almost anywhere...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
danka, you got the most agreements for you colleagues so...
;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: sounds very familiar
1 hr

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Although the other answers are correct too, I think this is the better one.
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: Definitely! The German doesn't say anything about replies.
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
replies are welcome


Explanation:
reply would work along the lines of "Antwort" or "Erwiderung", this depends on context

glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
replies welcome / welcomed


Explanation:
Another way of translating this.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we'd be glad to hear from you...


Explanation:
what people write in real life

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: I like this one.
3 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: (drop us a line any time)
3 hrs