KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Deine Dagmar

English translation: If Dagmar


00:26 Nov 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Deine Dagmar
At the end of a letter. From a friend. Is this formal? or does it imply that she is in love with me?
Karl
English translation:If Dagmar
Explanation:
is in love with you or very fond of you should be obvious from the text of the letter.

Dein Karl or Deine Dagmar
could even be used in a business letter if the two correspondents are on informal terms and know each other very well,

you use Dein/e when writing to friends,

and I would conclude a love letter with the same term. Then it would mean something like 'your very own Dagmar'.

Give us the whole letter and we'll tell you if she's in love with you.

Hope so!!
:O)
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Yours, DagmarSandra Schlatter
5Who cares?
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Yours Dagmar
Marina Ferro
4If DagmarUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Yours, Dagmar


Explanation:
greeting we would use for a friend, does not necessarily mean that she is in love

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
21 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen
25 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
37 mins

agree  xxxHenri
4 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yours Dagmar


Explanation:
No, it doesn't imply she is in love with you, it's a normal closure in a letter.

Marina Ferro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If Dagmar


Explanation:
is in love with you or very fond of you should be obvious from the text of the letter.

Dein Karl or Deine Dagmar
could even be used in a business letter if the two correspondents are on informal terms and know each other very well,

you use Dein/e when writing to friends,

and I would conclude a love letter with the same term. Then it would mean something like 'your very own Dagmar'.

Give us the whole letter and we'll tell you if she's in love with you.

Hope so!!
:O)

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Who cares?


Explanation:
If she isn't another will be along soon!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861