KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Bauchnabel Richtung Wirbelsaeule einziehen

English translation: Make sure that...


07:05 Nov 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Bauchnabel Richtung Wirbelsaeule einziehen
Darauf, achten, dass Ruecken und Kopf eine Linie bilden, Bauchnabel fest in Richtung Wirbelsaeule einziehen.

I found it in the body fitness instruction.
Tan
English translation:Make sure that...
Explanation:
... the back and head are in line and the belly(button) is firmly tucked in.
HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1suck in your stomach such that the navel is pulled toward the spine
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2Hold head and back in a straight line ...
Maya Jurt
4 +2Make sure that...
pschmitt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Make sure that...


Explanation:
... the back and head are in line and the belly(button) is firmly tucked in.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Although I'd replace all the 'the's' with 'your's' ..(-:
3 hrs
  -> Good idea, but I think it depends on the general tone of the text

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hold head and back in a straight line ...


Explanation:
...and try to retract your navel (bellybutton)towards the spinal column.

You won't be able to do this, but the wanting to do it does the trick.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: very nice
58 mins
  -> Eating chocolate instead of exercising!

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Take care to ... and ... brilliant!
21 hrs
  -> Good exercise, but...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suck in your stomach such that the navel is pulled toward the spine


Explanation:
You might simply say: "Suck it your stomach." That's hard to do without accomplishing the other.
Problem here: die deutsche Gruendlichkeit.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs
  -> I meant of course "suck in your ...