KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Frankenland

English translation: Franconia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Frankenland
English translation:Franconia
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:32 Nov 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Frankenland
Delphin-Therapie im Frankenland

The topic of story about dolphin.
Tan
Franconia
Explanation:
Dolphin therapie in Franconia
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for every comments. It's talking about Nuernberg Zoo. Is it in Franconia?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Franconia
Maya Jurt
5Nürnberg
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4 +1Franconia
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
5Nürnberg is in Franconia
Karl Apsel
4I am a bit puzzled here...
Karl Apsel
4FrankenlandUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Franconia


Explanation:
Dolphin therapie in Franconia

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Thanks for every comments. It's talking about Nuernberg Zoo. Is it in Franconia?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
8 mins

agree  Karl Apsel
9 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Franconia is 100% correct. ButI'm not quite sure about the dolphins. Flipper in Franconia??
26 mins
  -> They are kept everywhere. Poor beasts! (No spellchecker)

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: but isn't therapy spelt wiv a "y"?
27 mins
  -> Of course. Poor me....!

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: this could be about Schweizer Fränkli or even French Francs.
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Franconia


Explanation:
It's a part of Bavaria.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karl Apsel
9 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am a bit puzzled here...


Explanation:
Franken (in Bavaria) = Franconia...

That's correct.

But I never heard of dolphins in Franken... Bavaria is not bordering any sea and - as far as I know - there is no major "seaworld" either...



Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: We have special "zoos" for dolphons and sea otters in the mountains...
24 mins
  -> I wasn't aware of that...

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frankenland


Explanation:
Franken is Franconia.
Sofar there is no aquarium in Franconia that can sustain dolphins.
The word could refer to France or, since it involves investment,
and there are some Swiss companies supporting the idea, to Switzerland.

Sofar, European children who could benefit from the therapy, have to travel to Florida or to Israel (Red Sea), or even further.

This is an expensive exercise. That's why I think that the 'Franken' could mean Money(Currency). Your context should give you the clue.

HTH





Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: Don't think so, In this case, they would say "gnomeland".How do you like that?
4 mins
  -> Gorgeous! Habt Ihr keine Franken mehr? Wir auch nicht, aber wir haben Dolphine. :o))).

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nürnberg is in Franconia


Explanation:
Yes, Nürnberg is in Franconia/Franken...

Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nürnberg


Explanation:
Yes, Nürnberg is in Franconia, but definitely more famous for its "Christkindlesmarkt" than for its dolphins! :-)

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39