KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Leitwert

English translation: guiding principle


07:46 Nov 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Leitwert
The text seems to be part of a staff training programme in customer service. Various situations are described and then various courses of action are proposed as ways of dealing with the situation. Each different way of dealing with the situation is introduced with:
"Wie würden wir reagieren, wenn .... unser Leitwert wäre?"
... is the Leitwert and is different each time but some of them are: 'Vertrauen', 'wir schaffen Werte', 'mit Beharrlichkeit zum Erfolg', etc.
Could it be that what is meant is Leitwort, 'motto', or does Leitwert have a more relevant meaning in addition to the technical definition of conductance?
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:guiding principle
Explanation:
...seems to me to be the most idiomatic and frequently used English expression. Here one of many examples from a business/marketing context similar to the one you describe (first link below):

"GUIDING PRINCIPLES
Customers are the focus of all we do. We strive to meet or exceed the expectations of all internal and external customers.

Continuous Improvement assures our success. We strive for excellence in all we do.

Integrity is uncompromised. All worldwide associates are expected to create respect for our company's integrity, our positive contribution to society, and our environment.

Partnerships shall be maintained in a mutually beneficial manner among our dealers, distributors, end-users and suppliers.

Associates are the source of our company's strength. [...]We should treat each other with trust and respect. Associates' contributions and performance are recognized and valued."

- The second link shows "guiding principle" used in a multitude of contexts.
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2guiding principlePaLa
4 +1Motto
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
3 +1principal valuemichnick
4guiding ideaSandra Schlatter
4guiding pole /guiding value
Maya Jurt
4starting point
pschmitt
4Guide / Guideline
Karl Apsel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Motto


Explanation:
I hope, this helps!

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I think motto is just fine here.
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starting point


Explanation:
This is a tricky one.
How about starting point, as in Ausgangspunkt, or maybe initial point, originator, terminus?
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guide / Guideline


Explanation:
It appears that "guide" or "guideline" might fit your context.

"Leitwert" as a type or motto, of "guideline" for a certain way of behavious would be unusual but does make sense...

"Leitwert" could also be used in the meaning of "guide value", i.e. in cooking instructions a "Leitwert" for the temperature of the meat on the bone could be 160 C - but I do not think it is used in this meaning in your text.

Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guiding pole /guiding value


Explanation:
Leitwewrt is in fsact a technical term and means conductance - the conducting power.
Yopu cannot use this term in this context.
I think a translation should reflect the main idea:

leiten - to guide and Wert - value.

But of copuse: motto would also fit.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guiding idea


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure it's not Leitwort/motto, it's more to do with different goals to focus on.

There is a lot of talk about KPI's (Key Performance Indicators), but the trouble with these is that they are usually quantifiable/quantified, which doesn't seem to apply in your context.

You'll have to fine-tune the expression, but maybe something like "guiding idea"?

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principal value


Explanation:
In der mathematischen (und technischen) Sprache bedeutet "Leitwert" auch "principal value". Kann diese Information fuer Sie behilflich sein?

michnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: yes, principal, maye goals in this context?
22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guiding principle


Explanation:
...seems to me to be the most idiomatic and frequently used English expression. Here one of many examples from a business/marketing context similar to the one you describe (first link below):

"GUIDING PRINCIPLES
Customers are the focus of all we do. We strive to meet or exceed the expectations of all internal and external customers.

Continuous Improvement assures our success. We strive for excellence in all we do.

Integrity is uncompromised. All worldwide associates are expected to create respect for our company's integrity, our positive contribution to society, and our environment.

Partnerships shall be maintained in a mutually beneficial manner among our dealers, distributors, end-users and suppliers.

Associates are the source of our company's strength. [...]We should treat each other with trust and respect. Associates' contributions and performance are recognized and valued."

- The second link shows "guiding principle" used in a multitude of contexts.


    Reference: http://www.dayintl.com/comphome.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=+guiding+principles&meta...
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: sounds very idiomatic and fits the context!
4 hrs

agree  Ralf Lemster
8 hrs