KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wettbewerbsmuster

English translation: competitor's sample


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wettbewerbsmuster
English translation:competitor's sample
Entered by: Sandra Schlatter

14:55 Nov 11, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Wettbewerbsmuster
'Vetrieb zeigt Wettbewerbsmuster der Produktion mit Hauptmerkmal Weichheit'.
The sales department has presented the production department with a "Wettbewerbsmuster" and wants the production department to confirm that it can produce this product so that a contract can be signed with a customer. What is a Wettbewerbsmuster?
Julie Neill
Spain
competitor's sample
Explanation:
...I think...
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supporting Sandra:
Johanna Timm, PhD
4competitive sample
Thijs van Dorssen
4samples competing with each other
Maya Jurt
4competitor's sampleSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitor's sample


Explanation:
...I think...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
samples competing with each other


Explanation:
if you take the plural of Wettbewerbsmuster (which is written the same way), you have several samples. They are in competition with each other.
The best solution chosen by the production department carries the day.
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitive sample


Explanation:
Hi Julie, I think the answer is simple.

The sales department has presented the production department with a competitive sample with the emphasis on softness (tenderness, smoothness) and wants ..... etc.

Regards

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporting Sandra:


Explanation:
Yet, after reviewing the competitor's sample and its characteristics, Corning
realized it had to improve Corning's product to compete successfully . ...
www.fuld.com/chap13.html -
[could not fill all this into the little box]


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302