KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

iterativ

English translation: sequential / iteratively


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:iterativ
English translation:sequential / iteratively
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

06:28 Nov 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: iterativ
"Nur wenn Abläufe und IT iterativ und aufeinander abgestimmt neugestaltet werden, können echte Verbesserungen entstehen."

My Pons says iterativ = iterative, and my Websters says (more or less) iterative = repeatedly, but I still don't quite get what they're on about here. Any ideas?
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
sequential
Explanation:
I do not like the word iterative. Its precise meaning is not clear to most people, which is maybe why it is used.

"Only when IT and its procedures can be sequentially redesigned to work harmoniously with one another, can real improvments be made."


That is what I would make of that convolution.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Yes, that's what I was after....
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Repeat - but there's moreNancy Schmeing
5in successive iterations
Tom Funke
5sequential
Alexander Schleber
4iterativelytransatgees
4iteratively ... or not!
Mary Worby
4iteratively in the sense of constantly, perhaps?
Roddy Tannahill


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iteratively in the sense of constantly, perhaps?


Explanation:
I think in this situation it means that the workflows and IT must be constantly "re-coordinated" with each other so that any changes in one area (e.g. IT) will work well with the other area (i.e. workflow), to produce maximum benefits...

A sort of ongoing adjustment process, I guess.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iteratively


Explanation:
An iterative process is a step by step process. Iterative is also a current favourite business buzz-word !

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sequential


Explanation:
I do not like the word iterative. Its precise meaning is not clear to most people, which is maybe why it is used.

"Only when IT and its procedures can be sequentially redesigned to work harmoniously with one another, can real improvments be made."


That is what I would make of that convolution.

HTH


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Yes, that's what I was after....

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in successive iterations


Explanation:
It means that the processes and IT are coordinated -- not all at once, but in several successive series of actions, editions of a work or such (iterations).

Since there was no further context, I'll leave it to you to figure out what iterations and processes are being referred to, and how these might relate to IT, and what IT means in this context (the IT department?)

All the best, Tom


    Relevant copywriting and translating experience
Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iteratively ... or not!


Explanation:
This is the definition of iterative:

iterative

Iterative (prounounced IT-ter-a-teev) is an adjective that means repetitious.
1) In computer programming, iterative is used to describe a situation in which a sequence of instructions can be executed multiple times. One pass through the sequence is called an iteration. If the sequence of instructions is executed repeatedly, it is called a loop, and we say that the computer iterates through the loop.

2) In software development, iterative is used to describe a heuristic planning and development process where an application is developed in small sections called iterations. Each iteration is reviewed and critiqued by the software team and potential end-users; insights gained from the critique of an iteration are used to determine the next step in development. Data models or sequence diagrams, which are often used to map out iterations, keep track of what has been tried, approved, or discarded, and eventually serve as a kind of blueprint for the final product.

The challenge in iterative development is to make sure all the iterations are compatible. As each new iteration is approved, developers may employ a technique known as backwards engineering, which is a systematic review and check procedure to make sure each new iteration is compatible with previous ones. The advantage of using iterative development is that the end-user is involved in the development process. Instead of waiting until the application is a final product, when it may not be possible to make changes easily, problems are identified and solved at each stage of development. Iterative development is sometimes called circular or evolutionary development.

------------------------

But I think the IT could be a bit of a red herring here!

Real improvements can only be made by continuing to tailor the processes and IT system, and coordinate them with one another.

I think it would be quite tricky to get 'iteratively' into the sentence without it sounding unnatural. I'd go for something like the above, although I'm not sure I've got everything in!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci519105,00...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Repeat - but there's more


Explanation:
The Concise oxford says iterate means repeat. You can repeat your order for breakfast if the waitress forgets.
The concept in mathematics includes using what you learned the first time. The second time around, you could say please to the waitress. She almost remembers. Next time, ask her if she can propose a time for breakfast. She thinks a bit harder. Next time, you let her know you are hungry. She remembers most of your breakfast and that, you decide, is good enough for today.
As this example illustrates an iterative procedure is used where there is no easy way to come up with an analytic solution starting from where you are. When ants head for honey, they zig-zag until they notice they have to change direction. The next time ants go after that honey the zig-zags are closer to the straight line from the beginning of the trek to the honey. After the last ants get there, it's basically a straight line. It's good enough for the ants. Tom was right, and Mary's suggestion was accurate.


    Many hours of math
Nancy Schmeing
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish