KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Hausdame (Hotelbereich)

English translation: head of housekeeping / head housekeeper / executive housekeeper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hausdame (Hotelbereich)
English translation:head of housekeeping / head housekeeper / executive housekeeper
Entered by: Ana Hermida

07:03 Nov 12, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Hausdame (Hotelbereich)
"Hausdame in einem Hotel" - is there anything better/more precise than just "housekeeper"?
Karl Apsel
Ireland
head of housekeeping / head housekeeper / executive housekeeper
Explanation:
Ok, this is my third (!!) attempt to post an answer. (Maybe third time's a charm?)

I think housekeeper by itself is not enough, the Hausdame in a German hotel is the person who oversees the housekeeping department. When I left my (expensive) electric toothbrush at the Bremen Marriott, it was the Hausdame who sent it to me, along with a nice little note and some gummibears. :-) The Hausdame was also the one to come and inspect the room after housekeeping had been through to pick up/clean up.

Schätzing/Englisch, FWB Hotellerie und Gastronomie, lists
executive housekeeper, housekeeper, matron

Head of housekeeping, head housekeeper and executive housekeeper all yield quite a number of pertinent hits, a few quick examples:
... Finding and Booking a Hotel Room ... your reservation. When contacting the hotel, it's
always best to ... good sources are the head of housekeeping, and the head of ...
www.microtelinn.com/disabilities/dtips.html

Treasure Island at the Mirage - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... The rooms are similar in layout to ... two letters - one from the head of housekeeping
and one from security - letting ... The hotel has recently changed hands with ...
www.vegas4visitors.com/accom/frames/tifrm.htm

Assistant Executive Housekeeper. The Company.
Property: Omni Charlotte Hotel Charlotte, NC, Managed by: Omni Hotels Irving ...
www.hospitalityonline.com/jobs/31395/

Gulfport Executive Housekeeper - Hotel Jobs It takes a village to raise
your salary. Show your resume to thousands. HotJobs.com. ...
www.jobvillage.com/channel/jobs/hospitality/executive_house... b.12538.g.usa/mississippi/gulfport.html

Student housing, student apartment, dormitories - Florida ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... As a national leader in ... on behalf of the hotel. Competitive salary, benefit, and ... 3
years experience as executive/head housekeeper or assistant head ...
aoinc.com/company/EmploymentOps.htm

... Head Housekeeper Three red star hotel requires an experienced housekeeper who has
worked in a similar environment. Salary 16k, Area:- Gloucester, Ref: 5679, ...
www.ancer.co.uk/vacancy-job.asp?Category=Housekeeping
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Nothing to add :) Thanks a lot for the reassuring explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5head of housekeeping / head housekeeper / executive housekeeperUlrike Lieder
4lady companionfloorie
4Matronxxxglower
4domestic services manager?
Mary Worby
4housekeeperTRANSRAPID


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domestic services manager?


Explanation:
Depends on what exactly the job entails and the size of the hotel, but the above might work!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housekeeper


Explanation:
Collins- English/German

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
head of housekeeping / head housekeeper / executive housekeeper


Explanation:
Ok, this is my third (!!) attempt to post an answer. (Maybe third time's a charm?)

I think housekeeper by itself is not enough, the Hausdame in a German hotel is the person who oversees the housekeeping department. When I left my (expensive) electric toothbrush at the Bremen Marriott, it was the Hausdame who sent it to me, along with a nice little note and some gummibears. :-) The Hausdame was also the one to come and inspect the room after housekeeping had been through to pick up/clean up.

Schätzing/Englisch, FWB Hotellerie und Gastronomie, lists
executive housekeeper, housekeeper, matron

Head of housekeeping, head housekeeper and executive housekeeper all yield quite a number of pertinent hits, a few quick examples:
... Finding and Booking a Hotel Room ... your reservation. When contacting the hotel, it's
always best to ... good sources are the head of housekeeping, and the head of ...
www.microtelinn.com/disabilities/dtips.html

Treasure Island at the Mirage - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... The rooms are similar in layout to ... two letters - one from the head of housekeeping
and one from security - letting ... The hotel has recently changed hands with ...
www.vegas4visitors.com/accom/frames/tifrm.htm

Assistant Executive Housekeeper. The Company.
Property: Omni Charlotte Hotel Charlotte, NC, Managed by: Omni Hotels Irving ...
www.hospitalityonline.com/jobs/31395/

Gulfport Executive Housekeeper - Hotel Jobs It takes a village to raise
your salary. Show your resume to thousands. HotJobs.com. ...
www.jobvillage.com/channel/jobs/hospitality/executive_house... b.12538.g.usa/mississippi/gulfport.html

Student housing, student apartment, dormitories - Florida ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... As a national leader in ... on behalf of the hotel. Competitive salary, benefit, and ... 3
years experience as executive/head housekeeper or assistant head ...
aoinc.com/company/EmploymentOps.htm

... Head Housekeeper Three red star hotel requires an experienced housekeeper who has
worked in a similar environment. Salary 16k, Area:- Gloucester, Ref: 5679, ...
www.ancer.co.uk/vacancy-job.asp?Category=Housekeeping


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Nothing to add :) Thanks a lot for the reassuring explanation.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Matron


Explanation:
Leo's online dictionary

xxxglower

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lady companion


Explanation:
I understand "Hausdame" as a "lady" with some extra functions a "housekeeper" would certainly not have!

floorie