KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Hotelfachmann / Hotelfachfrau

English translation: hotel manager/manageress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hotelfachmann / Hotelfachfrau
English translation:hotel manager/manageress
Entered by: Rahel Elmer Reger

07:04 Nov 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Hotelfachmann / Hotelfachfrau
What is the English equivalent of "Hotelfachmann / Hotelfachfrau"... ?
Karl Apsel
Ireland
hotel manager/manageress
Explanation:
not the most elegant translation, but correct.
Selected response from:

Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
Grading comment
After some research, I agree that "hotel manager" is the only possibility... Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hotelier
Roddy Tannahill
4hotel manager/manageressRahel Elmer Reger
4graduate in hotel management
Mary Worby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hotelier


Explanation:
'Fachmann' is a lovely German word that rarely means much other than the person is a professional in their field. Hotelier conveys that impression of professionalism.

Hope this helps.


Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduate in hotel management


Explanation:
Is the nearest I can come up with.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotel manager/manageress


Explanation:
not the most elegant translation, but correct.

Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
After some research, I agree that "hotel manager" is the only possibility... Thank you all!