KudoZ home » German to English » Other

beliebt oft

English translation: As often as..


00:12 Nov 13, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: beliebt oft
Describing the parts of a card game turn
English translation:As often as..
Explanation:
I would say: (only ideas)

As often as you like.

Or:

As often as you prefer.

This is a fairly common term in both languages.

It would be easier to translate, if the whole sentence was given. The context can provide the reader a much better understanding.

Good luck! :)
Selected response from:

ChristinaT
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This will enhance our enjoyment of the game which is called "Atlantic Star" and is about arranging the best cruises in each of the Baltic,Mediterranean,Atlantic and Pacific all within limited budgets.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as often as you like
Mats Wiman
3As often as..
ChristinaT


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
As often as..


Explanation:
I would say: (only ideas)

As often as you like.

Or:

As often as you prefer.

This is a fairly common term in both languages.

It would be easier to translate, if the whole sentence was given. The context can provide the reader a much better understanding.

Good luck! :)


    exp.
ChristinaT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This will enhance our enjoyment of the game which is called "Atlantic Star" and is about arranging the best cruises in each of the Baltic,Mediterranean,Atlantic and Pacific all within limited budgets.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as often as you like


Explanation:
IF:
'beliebig oft'


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498