KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Kirschkernkissen

English translation: cherry stone pillow


00:38 Nov 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Kirschkernkissen
This is used in some kind of health therapy. No context, unfortunately, just a list of words.
JMcKechnie
English translation:cherry stone pillow
Explanation:
'Nature's way to combat cold feet, aches and pains .... Simply put the Cherry Stone Pillow in the microwave ...
(Link below).

I got 12 google hits for the above answer,
10 for Cherrystone pillow and
only 6 for Cherry stone thermal pillow.


*what happened to the hot water bottle?*
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cherry stone pillowUschi (Ursula) Walke
5cherry stone pillow
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cherry stone pillow


Explanation:
'Nature's way to combat cold feet, aches and pains .... Simply put the Cherry Stone Pillow in the microwave ...
(Link below).

I got 12 google hits for the above answer,
10 for Cherrystone pillow and
only 6 for Cherry stone thermal pillow.


*what happened to the hot water bottle?*


    Reference: http://www.between.co.uk/acatalog/Online_Store_Miscellaneous...
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
27 mins

agree  Beth Kantus
44 mins
  -> thank you both!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cherry stone pillow


Explanation:
"These cherry stone Thermal pillows are just the answer for aches and pains. Workers in a cherry cordial factory first discovered the unique temperature holding properties of cherry stones. Whether heated in the microwave or chilled in the freezer, this pillow will deliver comfort for a very long time. Hypoallergenic."


    Reference: http://www.morningfarm.com/cherstonpil.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409