KudoZ home » German to English » Other

advice on sentence (urgent)

English translation: conduct himself/ herself properly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich korrekt verhalten
English translation:conduct himself/ herself properly
Entered by: Pegmoe

07:42 Nov 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: advice on sentence (urgent)
I would like some advie on the following sentence (tenancy verification):

Wir bestätigen Herrn XXX , dass . . . er sich als Mieter in unserem Hause stets korrekt verhalten hat.

We confirm that Mr. XXX, during his tenancy on our premises, has always acted properly. (That's what I was thinking . . . ) It should be British English, actually. Thanks!
Pegmoe
We confirm that during his tenancy Mr. XXX always conducted himself properly
Explanation:
I might be a bit pernickety here but if the tenancy is actually over by the time this letter is written, the past tense should be used.

Also Ithink that premises is used more in the context a business let rather than a private let. So it depends if this person was renting a flat or office space. I would actually tend to drop it altogether.

Of course, you could translate a lot more freely, e.g.

We confirm that Mr. XXX was a model tenant.

and maybe link this with the preceding or following sentence of what seems to be a reference.
Selected response from:

Rebekka Groß
Grading comment
Conducted himself, I knew there was some other phrase my brain couldn't recall at the time. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2We hereby state that Mr. XXX has always conducted himself as a good tenant at our premisesRaksha
5 +2Your translation is correct
Dr. Fred Thomson
4We confirm that during his tenancy Mr. XXX always conducted himself properlyRebekka Groß
4We confirm that...
pschmitt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Your translation is correct


Explanation:
I might be inclined to say "in our premises," but then it may be six of one half dozen of another.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret
3 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
20 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We confirm that...


Explanation:
...Mr.X has always complied with the requirements of the tenancy agreement whilst living on our premises.
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We hereby state that Mr. XXX has always conducted himself as a good tenant at our premises


Explanation:

N.A


    prof. and past experience
Raksha
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ineke Hardy
28 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: This is OK, It is his behavior as a tenant. The writer does not know anything about the general conduct.
46 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We confirm that during his tenancy Mr. XXX always conducted himself properly


Explanation:
I might be a bit pernickety here but if the tenancy is actually over by the time this letter is written, the past tense should be used.

Also Ithink that premises is used more in the context a business let rather than a private let. So it depends if this person was renting a flat or office space. I would actually tend to drop it altogether.

Of course, you could translate a lot more freely, e.g.

We confirm that Mr. XXX was a model tenant.

and maybe link this with the preceding or following sentence of what seems to be a reference.

Rebekka Groß
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Conducted himself, I knew there was some other phrase my brain couldn't recall at the time. Thanks a lot!