KudoZ home » German to English » Other

tenancy with or of?

English translation: Use the genitive form...


09:06 Nov 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: tenancy with or of?
Mietverhältnis mit Herrn XXX

I was thinking it was with . . . Please confirm.
Pegmoe
English translation:Use the genitive form...
Explanation:
Mr. XX's tenancy ...

That sounds best to my ear...
HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Good point! Thanks, didn't think of it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5With
Camilla de Neergaard
4Use the genitive form...Ulrike Lieder


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Use the genitive form...


Explanation:
Mr. XX's tenancy ...

That sounds best to my ear...
HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Good point! Thanks, didn't think of it!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
With


Explanation:
Yes - I would say with
" Tenancy with Mr. XXX "

Hope this helps.

Camilla de Neergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 4