KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Sie

English translation: she, you (formal) or they


13:56 Nov 14, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Sie
sie
Chelsea Curwen
English translation:she, you (formal) or they
Explanation:
You really need to provide more context here.

Sie, when capitalized is the formal form of you

sie can be she (3rd person singular) or
sie can be they (3rd person plural)

So it really depends on your context!
Selected response from:

Pegmoe
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4she, you (formal) or theyPegmoe
5just some triviaUschi (Ursula) Walke
4Mr. or Mrs. formal
Virginia Werder
4See explanation
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
she, you (formal) or they


Explanation:
You really need to provide more context here.

Sie, when capitalized is the formal form of you

sie can be she (3rd person singular) or
sie can be they (3rd person plural)

So it really depends on your context!

Pegmoe
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling
8 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
5 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mr. or Mrs. formal


Explanation:

You should really present more context.
It can be he, she, they, or you may even have to translate more formal in English, too.

Good Luck,

ginni

Virginia Werder
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: It can be Sie (addressing a man), but not HE!
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation


Explanation:
The others are right, Chelsea. The only way to be sure we are giving you what you're looking for is to have a sentence where the word is used. But here's something that might help. In English, of course, we only have you as the second person, singular. So we say, You have nice hair! But in German there are two words for this kind of you. If you are talking to a good friend or a child, you say Du hast schönes Haar. But if you're talking to someone you don't know well or if you're a child talking to an adult other than your parents, you say Sie haben schönes Haar. So you (second person, singular) can mean either Sie or Du.


    Teacher
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: You can be second person PLURAl, too!
5 hrs
  -> Yes, I meant to say we only have one word for you in 2nd pers. sing.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just some trivia


Explanation:
'Sie' is also a book title.
It's a novel written by Gabor von Vaszary in 1935. As far as I know it has never been translated into English.

The only book of his which has been translated and made into a movie was
'Monpti' - English Film Title: 'Love from Paris'.

Regards

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492