KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Edelrosenranke

English translation: Hybrid tea roses


05:06 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Edelrosenranke
Dekorationsartikel: Blumenranken. Brauche gerade die "Edelrosenranke"!
Verena Moser
English translation:Hybrid tea roses
Explanation:
Take a look at that website.
It is in English and in German.

They state Edelrosen as hybrid tea roses.



Selected response from:

Daniela Schlöder
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hybrid tea roses
Daniela Schlöder
4climbing/rambling tea rosesBeth Kantus
4high-grade climbing roses
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-grade climbing roses


Explanation:
Can't think of a better term for edel

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
climbing/rambling tea roses


Explanation:
either climbing or rambling tea roses or columns of tea roses

Edelrosen are tea roses, and there may be other terms as well
As far as I know (and I'm no expert) climbing rose varieties do not include tea roses. But in the world of decorative art anything is possible I guess.

But that is why I thought of columns of tea roses instead of climbing.

Maybe there is someone out there more versed in rose culture!

Hope this helped at least a little.



Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hybrid tea roses


Explanation:
Take a look at that website.
It is in English and in German.

They state Edelrosen as hybrid tea roses.






    Reference: http://kordes-rosen.com/e_home/frameset.html
    Reference: http://kordes-rosen.com/d_home/frameset.html
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Danke!