KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Spaziermeile

English translation: promenade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spaziermeile
English translation:promenade
Entered by: Beth Kantus

05:30 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Spaziermeile
In Rostock
mclawlor
promenade
Explanation:
as in the village or town promenade
HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3promenadeBeth Kantus
4commentBeth Kantus
4place to see and be seenpatpending
4leisure walk
Ursula Peter-Czichi
41 mile walking path, walk way
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4"boulevard" might do it...PaLa
4nice part of town to go for a stroll inPaLa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nice part of town to go for a stroll in


Explanation:
(or "nice street..."

A bit long -winded, I admit, but that's what it means, more or less.


    none whatsoever
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
promenade


Explanation:
as in the village or town promenade
HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: sounds very good
15 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Perfect. Can be a half-mile, a mile, or even three miles. It's just a nice place to walk.
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: to me, a promenade is beside the sea, or at least open on one side... Is that the case here?
1 hr
  -> promenades are not always by the sea, but often in the center of a town or village

neutral  PaLa: yes, this may be an American/British distinction, but when I hear "promenade", I think of Brighton or Nice.
3 hrs
  -> from Webster: 1) a leisurely walk or ride esp. in a public place for pleasure or display; 2: a place for strolling

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"boulevard" might do it...


Explanation:
-if it's a broad and splendid thoroughfare.

PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1 mile walking path, walk way


Explanation:
I wonder about the specification '..mile' in 'Spaziermeile'. Germans measure in metrics.
spazieren gehen = walking leisurely


none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leisure walk


Explanation:
this is another possibility

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
Mile is figurative in this case - I've walked Hannover's "Lister Meile" (see below) and I do believe it's more than a mile long.

Shopping is also fun in other parts of Hannover in locations such as the Lister Meile pedestrian precinct or the many weekly markets - and don't forget to visit the oldest flea market in Germany which takes place in Hannover every Saturday morning.
http://www.expo.hannover.de/english/tourist/infopoin/shoppbe...

another alternative: pedestrian zone or district

here are some references for "city promenade" that might be helpful:

Henning Larsens Tegnestue. Unibank Headquarters
... Photo: Jens Lindhe The circulation between the wings alternate between Courtyards
and City Promenades. Two courtyards are landscaped with willow trees that ...
www.arcspace.com/architects/larsen/unibank/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Villa Gijón
... the historic city center, the town square "Parque Céspedes", where the whole city
promenades the cool evenings; the old cathedral, rebuilt several times after ...
Description: Licensed casa particular in Santiago de Cuba, 300 meters from the Melia Santiago hotel. Description...
Category: Regional > Caribbean > Cuba > Localities > Santiago de Cuba
www.geocities.com/villa_gijon/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Naval Museum Home Page
... used by the Sultan and his relatives for Friday noon service ceremonies and daily
city promenades, built in such proportions and with such adornments so as to ...
abone.superonline.com/~navalmuseumturk/Kayiklar.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... 01-Athens 01-Islands 01-Mainland 02-City Classical 02-City Modern 02-City Promenades
03-Clubs 03-Hotels 03-Houses 04-Beaches 04-Fields 04-Marinas 05-Island Co ...
www.vip-prod.com/viewgr.asp - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Epinions.com - Planet Of The Apes - PG13
... is nestled between Sug Jungle and Upper Mass Canyon. Amid the city are dwellings,
city promenades, and public areas. The 'mountain city' is surrounded by lush ...
www.epinions.com/content_33728859780 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Discount Cruises by Cruise & Vacation Depot [cruise, cruises ...
... Flowers and festivals burst upon the scene and people stroll arm-in-arm along city
promenades. In St. Petersburg, Russia, for instance, this enchanting time of ...
www.cruisecafe.com/cruisesdest.asp?cruiseline=PRI&destinati... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Mundidiomas
... Three long beaches within the city, promenades, parks and museums, a marina, good
hotels, all sorts of sports facilities, plus a pleasant climate and people ...
www.fade.es/mundidiomas/english.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

CRUISE.COM - Destination Cams
... everyone comes outdoors to celebrate. Flowers and festivals burst upon the scene
and people stroll arm-in-arm along city promenades. Princess is so enamored ...
www.cruise.com/video/videos/prin_eurogen.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Resorts, retreats and indulgences
... Melbourne’s finest inner-city promenades (VIC) Discover sunlit bayside Brighton;
window-shop in the designer boutiques of Chapel Street; rub shoulders with ...
www.globaltravel.melbourne.net/Resorts.htm - 14k


HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place to see and be seen


Explanation:
(i.e. other than Rostock's famous football stadium!)

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51