KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Hochseefrachter

English translation: ocean freighter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hochseefrachter
English translation:ocean freighter
Entered by: Beth Kantus

05:32 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Hochseefrachter
Museum auf 10 000-Tonnen-Hochseefrachter
mclawlor
ocean freighter
Explanation:
Deadweight, Owning the Ocean Freighter
Deadweight, Owning the Ocean Freighter. ...
www.bluewaterweb.com/nauticalbooks/prodpages/04330.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Nautical books - cruising
... The Cruising Life The Cruising Woman's Advisor Cruising 101 Deadweight, Owning the
Ocean Freighter Dragged Aboard Flirting with Mermaids Freighter Captain Gone ...
www.bluewaterweb.com/nauticalbooks/books_cruise.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Ocean Bulk Freighter
Ocean Bulk Freighter. Ocean Bulk Freighter. Carries
bulk freight, usually grain, up to 1,000,000 ...
www.lre.usace.army.mil/shipping/osnblkfr.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Comparison of Size
... members of whole classes of ships of fleets. ... http://huron.lre.usace.army.mil/shipping/allbts.html.
www.lre.usace.army.mil/shipping/allbts.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

ocean freighter travel
ocean freighter travel. ... Thanks for any input you may have. Follow Ups: Re: ocean
freighter travel S. Riley 16:08:10 09/13/01 (0): Post a Followup. ...
www.discoverypress.com/wwwboard/messages/6160.html - 3k


HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ocean freighterBeth Kantus
4oceangoing freighter
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ocean freighter


Explanation:
Deadweight, Owning the Ocean Freighter
Deadweight, Owning the Ocean Freighter. ...
www.bluewaterweb.com/nauticalbooks/prodpages/04330.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Nautical books - cruising
... The Cruising Life The Cruising Woman's Advisor Cruising 101 Deadweight, Owning the
Ocean Freighter Dragged Aboard Flirting with Mermaids Freighter Captain Gone ...
www.bluewaterweb.com/nauticalbooks/books_cruise.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Ocean Bulk Freighter
Ocean Bulk Freighter. Ocean Bulk Freighter. Carries
bulk freight, usually grain, up to 1,000,000 ...
www.lre.usace.army.mil/shipping/osnblkfr.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Comparison of Size
... members of whole classes of ships of fleets. ... http://huron.lre.usace.army.mil/shipping/allbts.html.
www.lre.usace.army.mil/shipping/allbts.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

ocean freighter travel
ocean freighter travel. ... Thanks for any input you may have. Follow Ups: Re: ocean
freighter travel S. Riley 16:08:10 09/13/01 (0): Post a Followup. ...
www.discoverypress.com/wwwboard/messages/6160.html - 3k


HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
59 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

agree  Daniela Mühling
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oceangoing freighter


Explanation:
Just another possibility.


    Harper Collins
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844