KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Referentin Projektmanagement

English translation: Project Management Advisor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Referentin Projektmanagement
English translation:Project Management Advisor
Entered by: Brie Vernier

22:01 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Referentin Projektmanagement
Für eine Kundin, die ihre Visitenkarten neu drucken lassen muss, benötige ich folgende Bezeichnung (amerkanisches Engl.):

"Referentin Projektmanagement "

Vielen Dank im Voraus für entsprechende Vorschläge.
Andrejana
Project Management Advisor
Explanation:
Consultant (Berater) and Advisor often have very different functions ... Having worked for consultancy, I wouldn't feel at all comfortable calling a Referent/-in a consultant
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank - und sorry, dass ich erst jetzt die Punkte vergebe... !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Project Management Advisor
Brie Vernier
4Project Management ConsultantDavid Warren
4project management consultant
Daniel Bird
3Project Management Trainer
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project management consultant


Explanation:
One way to put it

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Project Management Consultant


Explanation:
I believe this is the title you are looking for.

David Warren
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Project Management Trainer


Explanation:
Eine Referentin kann Trainerin sein, oder Beraterin, oder beides. Ich würde nachfragen, worauf die Referentin mehr Wert legt.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Project Management Advisor


Explanation:
Consultant (Berater) and Advisor often have very different functions ... Having worked for consultancy, I wouldn't feel at all comfortable calling a Referent/-in a consultant

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Vielen Dank - und sorry, dass ich erst jetzt die Punkte vergebe... !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 days
  -> thanks, verbis