KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Uhrzeit

English translation: time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Uhrzeit
English translation:time
Entered by: Ulrike Lieder

23:06 Nov 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Uhrzeit
I know what it means, I just can`t find an equivalent
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
time
Explanation:
You might also say "current time", but it's as simple as that.

The phone message that gives the correct time in the US says (in our time zone) "At the tone, Pacific Standard Time will be... "

Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5timeUlrike Lieder
4time
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time


Explanation:
You might also say "current time", but it's as simple as that.

The phone message that gives the correct time in the US says (in our time zone) "At the tone, Pacific Standard Time will be... "



Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time


Explanation:
Usually, simply "time" is used, in some contexts, "time of the day" may be used.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39