KudoZ home » German to English » Other

tranen

English translation: Tears do not lie.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tränen lügen nicht
English translation:Tears do not lie.
Entered by: Maya Jurt

14:52 Nov 18, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: tranen
tranen lugen nicht
Tears do not lie.
Explanation:
Tränen: Tears
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Tears do not lie.
Maya Jurt
5 +3tears
Mats Wiman
5tearslone mikkelsen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Tears do not lie.


Explanation:
Tränen: Tears

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Benjamin
4 mins
  -> Thanks Irene, hope we don't need them.

agree  Trudy Peters
6 mins
  -> Thanks Trudy, but I think we can do without tears.

agree  Michaela Müller: Schlagerfan?
15 mins
  -> Schnulzen-Hater. Muss wohl gesungen werden. Auf DE oder EN, oder beides?

agree  Daniela Mühling: Tja...
29 mins
  -> Tja, thanks Daniela

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: of course, but - funny, we have no comments from the boys.
2 hrs
  -> And here they are..

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Yes, I agree (Uschi: so here's your first "boy vote" ;-))) )
4 hrs
  -> Great, more coming...

agree  Thomas Bollmann
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Thomas

agree  pschmitt: Michael Holm and the Seventies - oh dear, childhood memories galore!
14 hrs
  -> Missed that one. Was in S.F. with Joplin and Hendrix

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tears


Explanation:
Tears do not lie

presupposing 'tränen'(=tears) and 'lügen' (lie)


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Is this a follow-up support?

agree  Maya Jurt: If people agree with me, I want to agree with you.
9 hrs
  -> You're right of course, only a trifle sloppy (Sorry!) with the boxes.

agree  floorie
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tears


Explanation:
you missed the ä . The right word is tränen.

lone mikkelsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish