KudoZ home » German to English » Other

"Bär am Spieß"

English translation: bear on a stick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bär am Spieß
English translation:bear on a stick
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

09:03 Nov 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
/ expressions?
German term or phrase: "Bär am Spieß"
I think I must be missing something here!

Context - event to celebrate five years of existence of a local group of collectors of ceramic figures. Gentle ceramic figures of children, which in no way involve bears on spits!

Wer Geburtstag hat, bekommt Geschenke – hier ein liebevolles Präsent mit einem „Bär am Spieß“ für jedes Mitglied der Gruppe, direkt aus Berlin, überreicht durch Koordinatorin x von der Lokalen Clubgruppe „x“.

The quotes are original. I thought this must be some sort of expression, but a Google search reveals just one hit, relating to hunting with no apparent figurative meaning.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions - this one's doing my head in!
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
bear on a stick
Explanation:
there's no expression, but the bear is the symbol of BEARlin, and probably they get things like lollipops.
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your ideas. This was the answer I finally got back from the customer:

Fr jeden Gast gab es ein solches Geschenk, die steckten in einer Torte aus Styropor. Und zwar je ein Deko-Br aus Kunststoff am Spie, vgl.weise von der Form her wie ein Lutscher. Wrde ich wrtlich bersetzen, vielleicht mit
Hinweis auf den Bren als Symbol fr die Stadt Berlin.
Hoffe das hilft Ihnen weiter.

So the literal translation of a 'bear on a stick' won out in the end. I moved the sentence around to get the Berlin in next to it as well. Thanks to all for your enlightening and entertaining suggestions!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a swizzle stick with a bear on its tip??Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4Berliner Bär auf einem Stöckchen.
Thijs van Dorssen
4Der Berliner Bär auf einem Stökchen??
Thijs van Dorssen
4Reference to the bear as Berlin’s heraldic figure?
Tom Funke
4Hi Mary,
Johanna Timm, PhD
4bear on a stick
schmurr
4Berliner Bär auf einem Stöckchen.
Thijs van Dorssen
4 -1bear lollyPaLa
1Clip-on Berlin BearUschi (Ursula) Walke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Der Berliner Bär auf einem Stökchen??


Explanation:
Das Wahrzeichen von Berlin ist doch der Berliner Bär. Der steht auch im Stadtwappen. Als Souvenir wird der oft auf einem "Spieß" angeboten. Er sitzt dann am Ende eines Stökchens. Man kann ihn dann am Stökchen festhalten und herumzeigen. Auch als Kinderspielzeug.

Cheers!

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: it's spelt "Stöckchen"
2 mins
  -> Sure, of course, I saw it the second I pushed "send". WOOOAAAHHHH too late!!! (LOL)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bear on a stick


Explanation:
there's no expression, but the bear is the symbol of BEARlin, and probably they get things like lollipops.

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your ideas. This was the answer I finally got back from the customer:

Fr jeden Gast gab es ein solches Geschenk, die steckten in einer Torte aus Styropor. Und zwar je ein Deko-Br aus Kunststoff am Spie, vgl.weise von der Form her wie ein Lutscher. Wrde ich wrtlich bersetzen, vielleicht mit
Hinweis auf den Bren als Symbol fr die Stadt Berlin.
Hoffe das hilft Ihnen weiter.

So the literal translation of a 'bear on a stick' won out in the end. I moved the sentence around to get the Berlin in next to it as well. Thanks to all for your enlightening and entertaining suggestions!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Berliner Bär auf einem Stöckchen.


Explanation:
Stöckchen muss das natürlich heissen. Mit "ck" in der Mitte

Sorry

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hi Mary,


Explanation:
The first thing that came to my mind was an analogy to *Ochs am Spiess*, [whole oxen, barbecued ], and I found this reference, describing a local custom:

Außerdem konnte die Schützengesellschaft Jena auf weitere Veranstaltungen verweisen:
Theateraufführungen, große Winterfeste mit Ball, Maskenbälle, verschiedene Schlachtfeste, Ochs am Spieß, Bär am Spieß (vorher selbst "erlegt"), Ballonfahrten (Luftschiffer Jul. Feller aus Leipzig) und Konzerte ("früher mehr als jetzt").
http://home.t-online.de/home/sv.erlkoenig.jena/historie/hist...

However,it's difficult to imagine how these barbecued bears can be presented as birthday gifts- unless, maybe in form of a pin?
good luck.


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7298

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reference to the bear as Berlin’s heraldic figure?


Explanation:
Reference to the bear as Berlin’s heraldic figure?


The expression might be related to the bear as a heraldic sign. The referenced group is from Berlin. An upright, walking bear is the heraldic symbol of Berlin, and has also been adopted as part of the heraldic signs of local/regional student unions etc. The reference to the Spieß opens up a series of cute possibilities, such as Marzipanbärchen on a stick etc. – Sorry I can’t be more helpful -- but then, I’m no Berliner.


Searched the web for Wappen Berlin Bär. Results 1 - 10 of about 397. Search took 0.14 seconds.
Wie Berlin zu seinem Bären kam - [ Translate this page ]
... im Jahre 1701 bekam auch Berlin im Jahre 1709 ein neues Stadtwappen. Hier stand der Bär symbolisch mit dem Halsband noch unter den Wappen mit dem schwarzen ...
www.berliner-baer.de/seiten/wappen.htm
- 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Gästebuch - [ Translate this page ]
... com.at Datum: 28. September 1999 Kommentar: Hallo Berlin Bär, eigentlich hatte ich gehofft, daß ich Dich als Wappen zu Gesicht bekomme. Brauche Dich als ...
www.berliner-baer.de/gaestebuch
- 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.berliner-baer.de ]

Artikel im Ulmer Wochenblatt vom 6. Mai 1999 - [ Translate this page ]
... Madrid. Über http://www.berlin.de gelangt man an ... Stadtbild nicht wegzudenken. Im
Wappen von Madrid stützt sich ein Bär an einen "Erdbeerbaum" (so ...
www.bn-ulm.de/lokales/wochenblatt/wb9905a.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Wappen, Wahlspruch, Couleur, Zirkel und Bundeslied der T! ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Wappen ist ein typisches Wappen einer Studentenverbindung. Es ... Verbundenheit zum Gebiet Berlin-Brandenburg, darum steht ... Mitte der Berliner Bär; Rechts unten ist ...
www.turnerschaft-berlin.de/wappen.html
- 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Unger: Der Berliner Bär. Ein Streifzug durch Geschichte und ... - [ Translate this page ]
... des allgegenwärtigen Berliner Wappentiers vor: Wie Berlin auf den Bären gekommen
ist – Der Bär auf Wappen, Siegeln und der Berliner Fahne – Das Wappentier ...
www.waxmann.com/kat/990.html
- 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Searched the web for "Bär am Spieß". Results 1 - 1 of 1. Search took 0.09 seconds.

Historie der Schützengesellschaft Jena (1878-1934) - [ Translate this page ]
... mit Ball, Maskenbälle, verschiedene Schlachtfeste, Ochs am Spieß, Bär am Spieß
(vorher selbst "erlegt"), Ballonfahrten (Luftschiffer Jul. Feller aus Leipzig ...

Außerdem konnte die Schützengesellschaft Jena auf weitere Veranstaltungen verweisen: Theateraufführungen, große Winterfeste mit Ball, Maskenbälle, verschiedene Schlachtfeste, Ochs am Spieß, Bär am Spieß (vorher selbst "erlegt"), Ballonfahrten (Luftschiffer Jul. Feller aus Leipzig) und Konzerte ("früher mehr als jetzt"). /2/ /11d/

home.t-online.de/home/sv.erlkoenig.jena/historie/hist3.html
- 22k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH Tom


    Google (see above)
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a swizzle stick with a bear on its tip??


Explanation:
This is one of those cases where you will have to check with your client to get more information.

To me it sounds like a "party favour": maybe they are given "Berlin bear swizzle sticks". Given your context (and the situation), this, I believe, would be the most plausible translation.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Berliner Bär auf einem Stöckchen.


Explanation:
Stöckchen muss das natürlich heissen. Mit "ck" in der Mitte

Sorry

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bear lolly


Explanation:
Yes, it seems it's a bear on a stick, as pictured in the links below.

If you follow the second link to page 9, you can also see a car-on-a-stick, a violin-on-a-stick, and a mobile-phone-on-a-stick.

Guten Appetit.


    Reference: http://www.chocololly.de/html/tierfigurprospekt.htm
    Reference: http://www.druck-allee.de/confiserie-weibler/pdf-dateien/ges...
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johanna Timm, PhD: the original speaks of Bär am Spiess (not Stiel)
48 mins
  -> hmmm..."skewered bear"? "impaled bear"? "bear brooch" also gets lots of Google hits...time will tell!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Clip-on Berlin Bear


Explanation:
and the bear is clipped on to a skewer, thus resembling the 'Bär am Spieß' which can't possibly be the kiddies' dinner.

How much more can you bear?
:o)


    my vivid imagination
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492