KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Er hat sich beim Absägen eines Astes am Auge verletzt

English translation: he injured...


10:24 Nov 19, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ anglist
German term or phrase: Er hat sich beim Absägen eines Astes am Auge verletzt
Er hat sich beim Absägen eines
Astes am Auge verletzt
xxxHerwig Klost
English translation:he injured...
Explanation:
He injured his eye when sawing a branch...

Selected response from:

Elisa Capelão
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3He injured himself in the eye while sawing off a branchmckinnc
4 +4he injured...
Elisa Capelão
5 -2He insured his eye...Rahel Elmer Reger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
He injured himself in the eye while sawing off a branch


Explanation:
Is what I would say.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Benjamin
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Beth Kantus: I might make it "tree branch"
2 hrs
  -> tree is redundant

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs

neutral  patpending: beth kantus - do you work for a bank? otherwise I think branch is self-explanatory...
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he injured...


Explanation:
He injured his eye when sawing a branch...




    knowledge of both languages
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
2 mins

agree  xxxlone: agree, but I would say "sawing off" a branch
26 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Yes, sawing off
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, sawing off
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
He insured his eye...


Explanation:
while cutting a branch.


    Bilingual
Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): he "injured" his eye - I hope he "insured" it before the accident ;-)
4 mins

disagree  xxxlone: Werner is right, it should be "injured"
12 mins
  -> Of course, you are both absolutely right. He injured his hopefully insured eye.