KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Handlungshilfe

English translation: practical guide


10:46 Nov 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Handlungshilfe
Ziel ist die Vorbereitung einer Handlungshilfe für die Erprobung im Rahmen von nationalen Workshops.

Aid of action sounds clumsy, but I can't think of what else to call this.
Sarah Downing
English translation:practical guide
Explanation:
This is what I have used in the past.

Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. Manchmal ist es ziemlich schwierig ein Wort zu finden, das so halbwegs englisch klingt, aber ihr habt mir zum Glück geholfen:_)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3practical guideBeate Lutzebaeck
5Assistance Schemexxxlone
4action manualChrista Zeller Thomas
4action checklist
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action checklist


Explanation:
agenda

are two possibilities


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Assistance Scheme


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Good luck!


    Eurodicatum
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
practical guide


Explanation:
This is what I have used in the past.




    Prof. exp.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. Manchmal ist es ziemlich schwierig ein Wort zu finden, das so halbwegs englisch klingt, aber ihr habt mir zum Glück geholfen:_)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: I like this best
27 mins

agree  Beth Kantus: was going to suggest action plan, but practical guide is also very good
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: great solution.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action manual


Explanation:
This is similar to the previous suggestion, but maybe a bit closer to the original.

Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108