KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Linienfrachten

English translation: line cargo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Linienfrachten
English translation:line cargo
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

03:14 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
/ forwarding business
German term or phrase: Linienfrachten
Speditionsbereich: Angeboten werden Sammelgüter, Komplettladungen und Linienfrachten.
Sammelgüter = partloads?
Komplettladungen = full loads?
Linienfrachten?
Birgit Wahl
Germany
line cargo
Explanation:
Linienfrachter = cargo liner (Ernst)

Line cargo get 2750 hits on Google.
The term also has the advantage that it could be used both for vehicle, air and sea transport.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1line cargo
Alexander Schleber
5Linienfracht - sea freight / sea cargoTao Weber
5line freight
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
line freight


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Linienfracht - sea freight / sea cargo


Explanation:
Sammelgüter - groupage freight
Allgemeines Wörterbuch des Eisenbahnwesens,UIC,4.Ausgabe,Paris 1988,herausgegeben in der Schweiz,GASSER AG,Chur

Linienfracht - sea freight
from Schiffartslinie

Komplettladungen - Full-loads
over 2500 kilograms


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/de/lif/dat/1992/de_392D0262.htm...
    Reference: http://www.danzas.at/
Tao Weber
PRO pts in pair: 36

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line cargo


Explanation:
Linienfrachter = cargo liner (Ernst)

Line cargo get 2750 hits on Google.
The term also has the advantage that it could be used both for vehicle, air and sea transport.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+zoeken...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tao Weber: I agree, here in the States though the two terms air freight and sea freight are the commonly used terms of the transportation sector
34 mins