KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Rohrbahnen

English translation: tubular rails


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rohrbahnen
English translation:tubular rails

03:17 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
/ forwarding business
German term or phrase: Rohrbahnen
Fahrzeugpark und Zubehör einer Spedition: Es werden verschiedene Fahrzeugtypen und sonstiges Zubehör wie Steinzangen, Luftfederung, Rollplane etc. aufgezählt.

Rohrbahnen = tubular rail system?
Birgit Wahl
Germany
tubular rails
Explanation:
Used to transport refrigerated meats. Basically this means the rails inside the refrigerated container on which the animal halfs are hung up at, with meat hooks. Also seen in slaughter houses and cutting facillities. Grrrr
Selected response from:

Tao Weber
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tubular railsTao Weber
5tubular track
Alexander Schleber
4tubular rail systemxxxblomguib


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubular rail system


Explanation:
seems Ok in the context you described


    experience in patent examining in the field of rail systems
xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubular track


Explanation:
That is an alternative suggested by Ernst, which is also much more frequent on Google (354 hits). Tubular rail system only gets four hits.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+zoeken...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=nl&q=+%22tubular+rail+system...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubular rails


Explanation:
Used to transport refrigerated meats. Basically this means the rails inside the refrigerated container on which the animal halfs are hung up at, with meat hooks. Also seen in slaughter houses and cutting facillities. Grrrr


    Reference: http://www.hoecker.de/shopgb
Tao Weber
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.