KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Klimatrennwand

English translation: insulating partition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klimatrennwand
English translation:insulating partition

03:18 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
/ forwarding business
German term or phrase: Klimatrennwand
Fahrzeugpark und Zubehör einer Spedition: Es werden verschiedene Fahrzeugtypen und sonstiges Zubehör wie Steinzangen, Luftfederung, Rollplane etc. aufgezählt.

Trennwand = partition wall, aber Klima-Trennwand?
Birgit Wahl
Germany
insulating (or insulated) partition
Explanation:
Obviously a partition.
Purpose is to control temperature, one way or the other.
The way to do this is to insulate against an undesirable temperature on one side or the other.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Sounds OK. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5climate partition
Sven Petersson
4 +1insulating (or insulated) partition
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Partioning wallxxxblomguib


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
climate partition


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Partioning wall


Explanation:
Klima would, I think, refer to the fact that the partitioning wall is suitable to be used in a controlled temperature environment, e.g. in case of AC, cooling of meat lorries (their walls have to be insulated). Or simply a partioning wall that is used to create such an environment. Depends on the context!

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insulating (or insulated) partition


Explanation:
Obviously a partition.
Purpose is to control temperature, one way or the other.
The way to do this is to insulate against an undesirable temperature on one side or the other.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Sounds OK. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
49 mins