KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Förderweg

English translation: promotion channel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Förderweg
English translation:promotion channel
Entered by: Mats Wiman

04:27 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Förderweg
Wohungsbau im 1. Förderweg oder 3. Förderweg
Beatrix Read
Canada
promotion channel
Explanation:
house-building via promotion channel 1 or 3
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Danke schön !
MfG
Beatrix Read
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2promotion channel
Mats Wiman
4development schemeBeate Lutzebaeck
4assistance measures
Andy Lemminger
4 -1haul distance
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
haul distance


Explanation:
My dictionary calls Förderweg for Straßenbau or Bau a haul (distance). The way I understand it is that the reference is to the distance it takes to haul materials to the construction site. Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RWSTranslation: falscher Kontext
14 mins
  -> Wo ist der Kontext?

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promotion channel


Explanation:
house-building via promotion channel 1 or 3


    Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon+Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke schön !
MfG
Beatrix Read

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation: Kontext besser
14 mins

agree  Pro Lingua: That´s ok
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistance measures


Explanation:
residential building using the 1st or the 3rd assistance measures

This is about residential building sponsored by different government aids to housing (the 1st and the 3rd one)

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
development scheme


Explanation:
First or third development scheme for the construction of residential buildings


    Professional experience
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26