KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Ablösebetrag

English translation: redemption amount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ablösebetrag
English translation:redemption amount
Entered by: NickWatson

04:33 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / construction/Bau
German term or phrase: Ablösebetrag
"Als Ablösebetrag für abzulösende Stellplätze der Gewerbenutzung werden 7.653 €/St veranschlagt"
Beatrix Read
Canada
redemption amount
Explanation:
Romain "Dictionary of legal and commercial terms"
Selected response from:

NickWatson
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank,
mfG
Beatrix Read
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2redemption amount
NickWatson
5retirement amount / repayment amount
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retirement amount / repayment amount


Explanation:
Either term is acceptable, depending on your context.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
redemption amount


Explanation:
Romain "Dictionary of legal and commercial terms"

NickWatson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank,
mfG
Beatrix Read

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
5 hrs