KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Pfeilerbasilika

English translation: pillar basilica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pfeilerbasilika
English translation:pillar basilica
Entered by: Pro Lingua

05:13 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Pfeilerbasilika
A building in Rostock
mclawlor
pillar basilica
Explanation:
or pillar basilica church

The Late Romanesque granite ashlar building of the late 12th century was masterfully executed and is one of the most significant monuments of its kind. The pillar basilica church with its transept, sub-apses, square choir bay, chevet and two-towered western side has remained essentially unchanged
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pillar basilica
Pro Lingua
4pillar basilica
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pillar basilica


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pillar basilica


Explanation:
or pillar basilica church

The Late Romanesque granite ashlar building of the late 12th century was masterfully executed and is one of the most significant monuments of its kind. The pillar basilica church with its transept, sub-apses, square choir bay, chevet and two-towered western side has remained essentially unchanged

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
thanks