KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Wohnbaurecht

English translation: residential building rights


06:18 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
/ Construction/Legal
German term or phrase: Wohnbaurecht
"10% des neugeschaffenen Wohnbaurechts sind gemäß Verfahren zur sozialgerechten Bodennutzung für Wohnungen des 3. Förderweges reserviert"
Beatrix Read
Canada
English translation:residential building rights
Explanation:
=> 10% of the newly created residential building rights are reserved for ...

Wohnbaurecht in this context does not refer to a piece of legislation, but to the right to build residential dwellings (you can't reserve 10% of an Act or Code for something, that is, from a legal point of view, absurd).

"Noch nicht realisiertes Wohnbaurecht, das die Größenordnung einer Baulückenschließung überschreitet, soll planungrechtlich durch fluglärmangepaßte Nutzungen ersetzt werden. Voraussetzung hierfür ist jedoch, daß es sich nicht um einen entschädigungspflichtigen, enteignenden Eingriff handelt."

"München, 11.12.1996 (IHK) Die Industrie- und Handelskammer für München und Oberbayern wendet sich entschieden gegen das geplante Bürgerbegehren, mit dem der Wohnungsbau im Münchner Westen drastisch reduziert werden soll. Der neu gegründete Arbeitskreis "Wirtschaftsregion München" sprach sich für eine kontinuierliche und ausreichende Ausweisung von Wohnbaurecht aus."
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Danke !
MfG
Beatrix Read
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1residential building rightsBeate Lutzebaeck
4residential building codegangels
4planning and building laws for residential construction
Kim Metzger
4housing code
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing code


Explanation:
rental housing code
housing law

depends on the State, even in the U.S. you find both, "housing law" and "housing code"
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planning and building laws for residential construction


Explanation:
Without more context, it's difficult to say what the best translation is.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residential building code


Explanation:
10 % of the newly promulgated residential building code is set aside for apartment construction in accordance with procedures for a socially responsible land utilization in compliance with the 3rd path of advancement.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residential building rights


Explanation:
=> 10% of the newly created residential building rights are reserved for ...

Wohnbaurecht in this context does not refer to a piece of legislation, but to the right to build residential dwellings (you can't reserve 10% of an Act or Code for something, that is, from a legal point of view, absurd).

"Noch nicht realisiertes Wohnbaurecht, das die Größenordnung einer Baulückenschließung überschreitet, soll planungrechtlich durch fluglärmangepaßte Nutzungen ersetzt werden. Voraussetzung hierfür ist jedoch, daß es sich nicht um einen entschädigungspflichtigen, enteignenden Eingriff handelt."

"München, 11.12.1996 (IHK) Die Industrie- und Handelskammer für München und Oberbayern wendet sich entschieden gegen das geplante Bürgerbegehren, mit dem der Wohnungsbau im Münchner Westen drastisch reduziert werden soll. Der neu gegründete Arbeitskreis "Wirtschaftsregion München" sprach sich für eine kontinuierliche und ausreichende Ausweisung von Wohnbaurecht aus."


    Reference: http://www.fluglaerm-hh.de/Allgemein6.htm
    Reference: http://www.muenchen.ihk.de/service/aktuell/1996/pm067.htm
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Danke !
MfG
Beatrix Read

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
4 mins