KudoZ home » German to English » Other

did

English translation: I was born in Turkey in 1969


06:27 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: did
ich bin 1969 in türkei geboren
zeynel
English translation:I was born in Turkey in 1969
Explanation:
I presume that's what you wanted translating?
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I was born in Turkey in 1969
Roddy Tannahill
5another comment
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +1I was born in Turkey in 1969
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5comment:
Ursula Peter-Czichi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I was born in Turkey in 1969


Explanation:
I presume that's what you wanted translating?

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
10 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
72 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I was born in Turkey in 1969


Explanation:
That's it.

What's the 'DID' you're referring to?

No references needed here.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camilla de Neergaard
2 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comment:


Explanation:
I assume your heading refers to the expression: 'Ich bin....', rather than 'Ich war .. geboren'. Technically, you would be right with it. However, in the living language 'Ich bin 19.. geboren' is correct (accepted).

HTH

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
another comment


Explanation:
If my assumption is right and you wonder about the German form of the sentence, please write:

Ich bin 1969 in der Tuerkei geboren.
oder (besser):
Ich bin 1969 in YourTown (Tuerkei) geboren. (It's a big, beautiful country)

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242