KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Aufbaukenntnisse

English translation: intermediate/advanced knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufbaukenntnisse
English translation:intermediate/advanced knowledge
Entered by: Dawn Montague

08:40 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Aufbaukenntnisse
In a certification document describing pedagogical content: Grund- und Aufbaukenntnisse der spanischen Sprache, Vertiefung und Vervollstaendigung aller drei Sprachen....
Dawn Montague
advanced knowledge
Explanation:
is the term used frequently in course descriptionsas in this one:

Demonstration of competence
in two foreign languages, or advanced knowledge of one, relevant to the ...
english.berkeley.edu/student/grad.html -

Alternatively, you could say:
knowledge of the Spanish language, basic and intermediate(advanced)levels,
deepening and perfecting the linguistic competence
hth
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intermediate knowledge
schmurr
4advanced knowledge
Johanna Timm, PhD
4advanced attainment
Deborah Shannon


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermediate knowledge


Explanation:
basic and…


    Reference: http://www.paul-raedle.de/vtrain/terms.htm
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
40 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced attainment


Explanation:
(or advanced tuition, if it had to double up as a description of the curriculum itself)

Just how I'd handle it.



Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced knowledge


Explanation:
is the term used frequently in course descriptionsas in this one:

Demonstration of competence
in two foreign languages, or advanced knowledge of one, relevant to the ...
english.berkeley.edu/student/grad.html -

Alternatively, you could say:
knowledge of the Spanish language, basic and intermediate(advanced)levels,
deepening and perfecting the linguistic competence
hth


    provided above
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Thanks