KudoZ home » German to English » Other

in Gruppen werden sie von erfahrenen Trainern in die Handhabung unserer Produkte

English translation: You will be introduced, in groups, to the handling of our products by experienced coaches.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in Gruppen werden sie von erfahrenen Trainern in die Handhabung unserer Produkte
English translation:You will be introduced, in groups, to the handling of our products by experienced coaches.
Entered by: Camilla de Neergaard

12:32 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: in Gruppen werden sie von erfahrenen Trainern in die Handhabung unserer Produkte
In Gruppen von maximal acht
Personen werden sie von uns-
eren erfahrenen Trainern in die Handhabung unserer Pro-
dukte eingeführt.

In groups at a maximum/size
of eight persons you will be
introduced by/from our ex-
perienced coaches into the
handling/operation of our
products.
anglist
You will be introduced, in groups, to the handling of our products by experienced coaches.
Explanation:
In groups of max. 8 people, you will be introduced to the handling of our products, by our experienced coaches.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Camilla de Neergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Our experienced instructors
Johanna Timm, PhD
5groups etc.Steffen Pollex
5Our experienced trainers/coaches
Trudy Peters
5In groups of up to eight,
Roddy Tannahill
4 +1You will be introduced, in groups, to the handling of our products by experienced coaches.
Camilla de Neergaard
4Our coaches train groups up to eight participants for the implementation of your products
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our coaches train groups up to eight participants for the implementation of your products


Explanation:
It all depends on what those products are: Are they implemented, handled, worked on, operated, administrated???

Up to you.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: What kind of product is "implemented"?
3122 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You will be introduced, in groups, to the handling of our products by experienced coaches.


Explanation:
In groups of max. 8 people, you will be introduced to the handling of our products, by our experienced coaches.

Hope this helps.

Camilla de Neergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In groups of up to eight,


Explanation:
Working with groups of up to eight people, our expert trainers will show you how to handle / use our products.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Our experienced trainers/coaches


Explanation:
will instruct groups of up to 8 people in the handling of our products.

(I think "they" are being instructed, not "you.")

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our experienced instructors


Explanation:
will introduce you in small groups, consisting of max. eight participants to the use of our products.

I would choose instructor over coach/trainer- frequently used for teachers of classes/courses.




    relevant translation experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle: You are right with the instructor.
4 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
groups etc.


Explanation:
As to me, you chose the most "non-idiomatic-english" of all proposed answers by style, sorry.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503