KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Manta

English translation: Manta - a macho car from GM Opel - The Manta is no longer produced.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Manta
English translation:Manta - a macho car from GM Opel - The Manta is no longer produced.
Entered by: Dan McCrosky

20:25 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Manta
In the text about Macho.
Tan
It's another macho car
Explanation:
A "Manta" was a moderately-priced semi-sports coupe built by General Motors' German Opel subsidiary for many years. The "Manta A" from 1970 to 1975 and the "Manta B" for a few years later, but I don't know exactly when. The target group were young men who didn't earn too much money yet but still wanted a car to impress the girls.

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Your suggestion fits my context. Sorry for not providing the text. It's about how we can identify the machos: Am Manta? That's it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Opel "Manta"
Johanna Timm, PhD
5Manta - Germany's answer to the pony carDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
1 +1It's another macho carDan McCrosky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Opel "Manta"


Explanation:
This is just a guess. Judging from the URLs that came up for Manta, there are lots of Manta jokes around,all referring to a certain type of person driving an Opel Manta.

privat.schlund.de/c/catshock/mantafahrer.htm
It would help to know which text you are thinking of (song lyrics?)


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle: mainly Machos drive a Manta
55 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Manta is the most laughed at car! Not the right tool for a real macho. Boohh äähh! But Johanna is perfectly right.
1 hr

agree  Mary Worby: Certainly in the UK, the equivalent would be a Capri - furry dice and all! (-:
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's another macho car


Explanation:
A "Manta" was a moderately-priced semi-sports coupe built by General Motors' German Opel subsidiary for many years. The "Manta A" from 1970 to 1975 and the "Manta B" for a few years later, but I don't know exactly when. The target group were young men who didn't earn too much money yet but still wanted a car to impress the girls.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Your suggestion fits my context. Sorry for not providing the text. It's about how we can identify the machos: Am Manta? That's it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle: How come you know it so well? :-) - perfect answer
53 mins
  -> Unfortunately I was never cool enough to own a Manta :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Manta - Germany's answer to the pony car


Explanation:
They even made a (pretty silly) movie about the Manta, and there are lots of jokes about Manta drivers.
Did you hear this one?: Was bleibt übrig, wenn bei einem VU (Verkehrsunfall) ein Manta-Fahrer verbrennt? Richtig - ein Goldkettchen und eine heulende Friseuse.
(Refering to the fact that those drivers supposedly wore gold chains around their necks and had hairdresser lady friends.)

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350