KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Nehmen Sie Ihm die Angst

English translation: let him feel comfortable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nehmen Sie Ihm die Angst
English translation:let him feel comfortable
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

20:29 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Nehmen Sie Ihm die Angst
Nehmen Sie Ihrem Partner die Angst, durch Ihr Selbstbewusstsein untergebuttert zu werden.

is it 'take his fear away?'
Tan
let him feel comfortable
Explanation:
you are right; it means to make someone feel safe and comfortable.
you could say: give him the feeling that he can relax, that he does not have to be afraid
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3let him feel comfortable
Johanna Timm, PhD
5let him feel comfortable
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Allay your partner's fears
Mary Worby


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
let him feel comfortable


Explanation:
you are right; it means to make someone feel safe and comfortable.
you could say: give him the feeling that he can relax, that he does not have to be afraid

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
1 hr

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
1 hr

agree  zapfsully
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
let him feel comfortable


Explanation:
you are right; it means to make someone feel safe and comfortable.
you could say: give him the feeling that he can relax, that he does not have to be afraid

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Allay your partner's fears


Explanation:
Just another alternative ... slightly closer to the original!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770