KudoZ home » German to English » Other

seine Besserwisserei nicht einschuechtern

English translation: don't let yourself be intimidated by his know-it-all attitude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:seine Besserwisserei nicht einschuechtern
English translation:don't let yourself be intimidated by his know-it-all attitude
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

20:30 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: seine Besserwisserei nicht einschuechtern
Sollte es zu Streiterein kommen, dann lassen Sie sich durch seine Besserwisserei nicht einschuechtern.

Thanks!!
Tan
don't let yourself be intimidated by his know-it-all attitude
Explanation:
when you are fighting
or don't let yourself be bullied just because he is so full of himself
( more colloquial)
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5don't let yourself be intimidated by his know-it-all attitude
Johanna Timm, PhD
5don't let yourself get intimidated by his better-knowinglone mikkelsen
4don't be put off by the fact that he always knows best
Mary Worby


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
don't let yourself be intimidated by his know-it-all attitude


Explanation:
when you are fighting
or don't let yourself be bullied just because he is so full of himself
( more colloquial)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
1 hr

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
1 hr

agree  Ineke Hardy
6 hrs

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
7 hrs

agree  zapfsully
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't be put off by the fact that he always knows best


Explanation:
If you do end up arguing, don't be put off / intimidated by the fact that he always knows best.

Just another alternative ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
don't let yourself get intimidated by his better-knowing


Explanation:
this should be it.

lone mikkelsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish