KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Platzhirsch

English translation: ruling stag (or for Americans: bull or bull elk)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Platzhirsch
English translation:ruling stag (or for Americans: bull or bull elk)
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

20:34 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Platzhirsch
Der Platzhirsch im Job:
Punkten auf Kosten anderer - Teamgeist ist fuer ihn ein Fremdwort.
Tan
ruling stag (or for Americans: bull or bull elk)
Explanation:
The ruling stag is fully in charge of his haerm (herd of hinds or cows) and will let no other stag or bull mount them. He spends a lot of time rushing about to chase the challenging stags away. Sometimes when he is so occupied a lesser stag will take advantage of his absence.
Tou could also call him a "jealous stag."
Punkten auf Kosten andere = Try: He will climb over anyone (to get to where he wants to go.). Sycophant also comes to mind. Also, "backstabber." He will hurt anyone to help himself He doesn't car who he hurts.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Mr. High and Mighty
Johanna Timm, PhD
4ruling stag (or for Americans: bull or bull elk)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4old bullAnnette Aryanpour


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mr. High and Mighty


Explanation:
Platzhirsch: literally:
strongest stag of a rutting place;
here definitely figuratively used, meaning an extremely conceited, arrogant person


    relevant experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Very well put!
10 mins

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
7 hrs

agree  pschmitt: Someone who will score points on other people's account
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old bull


Explanation:
The German Duden translates it as "Mann" which I find very broad and non-descriptive.

It's certainly a derogatory description for a very arrogant male. I also found "old bull" on the below stated website.




    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=bull&p=06n.
Annette Aryanpour
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruling stag (or for Americans: bull or bull elk)


Explanation:
The ruling stag is fully in charge of his haerm (herd of hinds or cows) and will let no other stag or bull mount them. He spends a lot of time rushing about to chase the challenging stags away. Sometimes when he is so occupied a lesser stag will take advantage of his absence.
Tou could also call him a "jealous stag."
Punkten auf Kosten andere = Try: He will climb over anyone (to get to where he wants to go.). Sycophant also comes to mind. Also, "backstabber." He will hurt anyone to help himself He doesn't car who he hurts.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks