KudoZ home » German to English » Other

haut er um sich

English translation: if cornered, he will get mad/lashes out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:haut er um sich
English translation:if cornered, he will get mad/lashes out
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

20:34 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: haut er um sich
Wird er in die Ecke gedraengt, haut er um sich.
Tan
if cornered, he will get mad
Explanation:
what else can I say.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3If cornered, he lashes out
Olav Rixen
4 +2if cornered, he will get mad
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if cornered, he will get mad


Explanation:
what else can I say.


    http:/ experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7298
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
51 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: or: "goes berserk"
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
If cornered, he lashes out


Explanation:
Native German speaker

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
3 hrs

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
3 hrs

agree  zapfsully
3 hrs