KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Ansonsten gilt im Streitfall

English translation: Otherwise, as a strategy in a fight,


20:34 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Ansonsten gilt im Streitfall
Ansonsten gilt im Streitfall: Bleiben Sie sachlich, lassen Sie sich nicht auf seine Hahnenkampf-Mentalitaet ein.
Tan
English translation:Otherwise, as a strategy in a fight,
Explanation:
don't join his aggressive fighting stance.

native German
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Otherwise, if there is an argument/conflict
Mats Wiman
5In addition, when a quarrel (fight) occurs, remain objective
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Otherwise, as a strategy in a fight,
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Otherwise, if there is an argument/conflict


Explanation:
Remain matter of fact...


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: ... ,stay cool
15 mins

agree  Gilda Manara
54 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Otherwise, as a strategy in a fight,


Explanation:
don't join his aggressive fighting stance.

native German

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In addition, when a quarrel (fight) occurs, remain objective


Explanation:
and do not allow (permit) yourself to respond in kind to his cock-fighting mentality.

You could say "brawling mentality."

Native American

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861