KudoZ home » German to English » Other

a sentence

English translation: They harbour a secret desire...


20:36 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: a sentence
Heimlich wuenschen sie sich, dass sie zumindest bei Besuchen zu Hause immer wieder zum hilflosen Kind mutiert und behandeln sie auch so.
(Talking about Macho father)
Tan
English translation:They harbour a secret desire...
Explanation:
for their little girl to remain a helpless child and, especially when she comes home for a visit, that's exactly how they treat her.

Finally worked out what was going on thanks to all the answers above! This strays a little further from the original, but does, I think, get the meaning across.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I don't know if there's something wrong with the sentence. But it's exactly the same as the original one I have. Thanks again for your effort.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Secretly they ....
Thijs van Dorssen
5Secretly they wish...
Olav Rixen
4Their secret wish is that , at least during her visits home,
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4They harbour a secret desire...
Mary Worby
4 -1Secretivley they wish that she would at least...Annette Aryanpour
4 -1Secretely they wish for themselves
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Secretely they wish for themselves


Explanation:
that they (Women?), at least at visits to their home, again and again transform into helpless children and they treat them that way too.


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olav Rixen: It should be "she" and not "they". You're talking about a single woman.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Secretivley they wish that she would at least...


Explanation:
Secretively they wish (or--In their hearts they wish) that at least she mutated (or: transformed) back into a helpless child when visitors arrive (at their home) and as such they treat her, too.

It's an awkward sentence to translate as the original is not very good German. I suggest something like the above translation. I guess, you have to do a little bit of literary refinement here to make sense out of it.
Good luck.

Annette Aryanpour
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: I think, it's: when she (the daughter) visits home
2 hrs

disagree  Olav Rixen: It's definitely when she (the daughter) visits home.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secretly they ....


Explanation:
Secretly they (probably the parents) wish that she (the daughter) transforms (lit: mutates) into a helpless child, (over and over again,) at least when she visits home and treat her likewise.

The first “sie” is plural and means “they”, the second “sie” means “she” in this case.

The sentence is ok IMHO.

Regards



    No references needed
Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: parents or rather fatherS in general
2 hrs
  -> Tnx Ooshi!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secretly they wish...


Explanation:
Secretly they wish that, at least when on a visit back home, she turn into a helpless child, and they treat her that way, too.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 230

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They harbour a secret desire...


Explanation:
for their little girl to remain a helpless child and, especially when she comes home for a visit, that's exactly how they treat her.

Finally worked out what was going on thanks to all the answers above! This strays a little further from the original, but does, I think, get the meaning across.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I don't know if there's something wrong with the sentence. But it's exactly the same as the original one I have. Thanks again for your effort.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Their secret wish is that , at least during her visits home,


Explanation:
she should turn back into a small child, and they treat her like one too.

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242