KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Porsche

English translation: Porsche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Porsche
English translation:Porsche
Entered by: Dan McCrosky

20:38 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Porsche
Unsicherheit wird ueberspielt durch betont maennliches Gehabe. Von Porsche bis Piercing.

I know it as a sport car. Does it refer to that car here? Or there is another meaning?
Tan
Yes, the automobile is meant here
Explanation:
"Porsche" in your sentence means the sports car. A symbol of virility. A 35-year-old German male English student told me once, he was shopping around for a new car. I asked him if he was going to buy a Porsche. He replied, in German because he didn't know how express the joke in English, "Nein, ich bin immer noch sexual aktiv!" This was supposed to tell me that he was still young, fit, and manly and didn't need any help to attract the girls. He felt Porsches were only for rich, old, impotent men who couldn't impress the ladies in any other way.

HTH

Dan

Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5From driving a Porsche to piercing.Annette Aryanpour
5 +2Yes, the automobile is meant hereDan McCrosky
4 +2detail to follow
Johanna Timm, PhD
4driving a Porsche
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driving a Porsche


Explanation:
the ultimate male dream


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detail to follow


Explanation:
Porsche is meant as status symbol- the association being a cool guy(piercing) with lots of money and a certain sense of style.


    experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
8 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes, the automobile is meant here


Explanation:
"Porsche" in your sentence means the sports car. A symbol of virility. A 35-year-old German male English student told me once, he was shopping around for a new car. I asked him if he was going to buy a Porsche. He replied, in German because he didn't know how express the joke in English, "Nein, ich bin immer noch sexual aktiv!" This was supposed to tell me that he was still young, fit, and manly and didn't need any help to attract the girls. He felt Porsches were only for rich, old, impotent men who couldn't impress the ladies in any other way.

HTH

Dan



Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: It still is a standard joke while talking to Porsche owners. It drives them crazy!
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
From driving a Porsche to piercing.


Explanation:
Porsche is the equivalent to too much testosterone (or the lack there of). It's showing off ones 'masculinity'. Preferrably driven in red for optimal effect.

I grew up and lived in Germany and I have seen it with my own eyes over and over again.

Annette Aryanpour
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
16 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: The car has to be black though. Red is the perfect color if you drive an Opel Manta with countryside license plates. (smile)
24 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: Was liest die Freundin eines Mantafahrers? "Für Ihr".... tee hee
2 hrs

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
6 hrs

agree  xxxjulian sevil: annette, tienes razon, hasta entonces ... ha ha remember (?) It has been a while , hope you are fine and will respond! This was by complete accident that I found your name and Picture .... still an angry looking girl hey. Big hug Julian take care xxx
1524 days