KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Sollstellung

English translation: debit entry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sollstellung
English translation:debit entry
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

23:19 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Sollstellung
Die Verwaltung errechnet Gebuehrenbescheide fuer die Sollstellung und gibt sie der Stadtkasse weiter.

How would "Sollstellung" and "Gebuehrenbescheid" be translated?
Bhupali Gupte
debit entry
Explanation:
stellen = to put, set
Soll = debit

They are calculating fees for a debit entry and are passing them on to the city bursar.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1debit entry
Alexander Schleber
3Debitskatham


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Debit


Explanation:
To Debit - probably used in accounts section

skatham

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debit entry


Explanation:
stellen = to put, set
Soll = debit

They are calculating fees for a debit entry and are passing them on to the city bursar.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs