KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Dipl. Geologe, Dipl. Kaufmann, Dipl. Ingenieur

English translation: M. Sc. in Geology, M. Sc. in Economics, M. Sc. in Engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dipl. Geologe, Dipl. Kaufmann, Dipl. Ingenieur
English translation:M. Sc. in Geology, M. Sc. in Economics, M. Sc. in Engineering
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

04:15 Nov 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Job title / University qualifications
German term or phrase: Dipl. Geologe, Dipl. Kaufmann, Dipl. Ingenieur
Dear All,

What is the correct abbreviation for this in (British) English?

Thanks,
John
jbm
Germany
M. Sc. in Geology, M. Sc. in Economics, M. Sc. in Engineering
Explanation:
Please note that M. Sc. stands for Master of Science
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
Dear Henri,

Many thanks for your help!

All the best,

John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dipl. -Geol., Dipl. -Kfm., Dipl. -Ing. (plus explanation in English)
Deborah Shannon
4 +1grad. geologist, grad. merchant, grad. engineer
Pro Lingua
4 -1M. Sc. in Geology, M. Sc. in Economics, M. Sc. in EngineeringxxxHenri


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grad. geologist, grad. merchant, grad. engineer


Explanation:
The abbreviation for Dipl. (Diplom-) is
grad. (graduated)

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
20 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dipl. -Geol., Dipl. -Kfm., Dipl. -Ing. (plus explanation in English)


Explanation:
Grad. sounds too colloquial to me (i.e. in British English)

Preferable to leave academic titles untranslated, making clear in English the type of institution where they were obtained, in this case 'degree in ... / graduate in ... from (type/name of institution)'.

Not very helpful if you're looking for a short solution :-) but it's risky to go for what seems like an equivalent abbreviation when the two educational systems are not exactly equivalent.

The above applies to CV's and job applications, for instance, but if this was in a more informal text, e.g. an executive's personal profile in publicity material, I'd consider (and consult on) skipping the qualification itself / working the information into the main text, depending on the impact they hoped to make by including it in the first place.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
14 mins

agree  Karin Walker
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
M. Sc. in Geology, M. Sc. in Economics, M. Sc. in Engineering


Explanation:
Please note that M. Sc. stands for Master of Science


    University publications
xxxHenri
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dear Henri,

Many thanks for your help!

All the best,

John

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Deborah Shannon: Masters is a postgraduate qualification, BSc would be the closest (but not exact) equivalent
20 mins